Visa information

All participants are requested to obtain their own valid travel documents, such as passports and visas, for travel to Bangkok.

To enter Thailand, all participants must possess a valid passport or accepted travel document. Nationals of many countries and territories may be exempt from visa requirements or eligible for  visa on arrival. Please see the full list here.

Participants who require a visa should apply for a visa at a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General in their respective country well in advance of their departure. For nationals of some countries, it may take up to two weeks for visa processing. As visa requirements change from time to time, please check with your nearest Royal Thai Embassy/Consulate-General for your visa requirements. You are also advised to visit http://www.mfa.go.th for more information on visas and travel documents.